Skip to content
Tool · Stripe fee calculator

Stripe fee calculator, from wherever you are.

Stripe charges a US company 2.9% + 30¢ on a US card. The same payment into a Stripe account in the UK costs $5.15 per $100 plus £0.20, because the card is foreign and the dollars get converted. See every fee on your payments, what to charge to keep a round number, and what your own country's Stripe would take.

Checked by the BaseAcross team.

Stripe in the US, pay as you go

US card
2.9% + 30¢$3.20 on $100
Card from abroad
+1.5%+1% more to convert
ACH bank debit
0.8%Capped at $5
Dispute
$15.00$15.00 more to fight it
01 · Calculate

What will Stripe take?

Type a payment or what you want to keep. Tick what applies, and pick the country your Stripe account would otherwise be in.

How they pay
Stripe's fee on each payment
$3.20
3.20% of the payment
The customer pays
$100.00
You receive
$96.80
  • Card, 2.9% + 30¢$3.20
Fees a month
$160.00
Fees a year
$1,920.00

Paying out instantly instead of on the usual schedule costs 1.5%, at least $0.50: $1.45 on this one. A dispute costs $15.00, and $15.00 more if you fight it and lose.

The same $100.00 from a US customer, through your own country's Stripe.

A United Kingdom account
$5.15 + £0.20
3.15% international + 2% conversion
A US company's account
$3.20
2.9% + 30¢, nothing to convert

About $1,170.00 a year more at 50 payments a month, before the £0.20 on each one.

Stripe's pay-as-you-go prices, read off its pages on 21 October 2026. Large businesses can ask for custom pricing. An estimate, not a quote.

02 · Worked examples

Four payments, worked through.

The same arithmetic the calculator uses.

Stripe's fee on four common payments, US pay-as-you-go pricing
PaymentStripe's feeYou receive
A $100 payment from a US customerUS card, charged in dollars$3.20 (3.20%)$96.80
A $100 payment from a customer abroadCard from outside the US, charged in their currency$5.70 (5.70%)$94.30
A $2,000 invoice paid by bank debitACH Direct Debit$5.00 (0.25%)$1,995.00
A $49 monthly subscriptionUS card, through Stripe Billing$2.06 (4.20%)$46.94
03 · By country

A US customer's $100, by where your Stripe account is.

A US card is international to every Stripe account outside the US, and its dollars have to be converted. Here is what that costs in the 38 countries we checked.

Stripe's fee on a US card paid in US dollars, by the country of the Stripe account, pay-as-you-go pricing, October 2026
Stripe account inRate on a US cardOn $100
The United States2.9% + 30¢, nothing to convert$3.20
Australia3.5% + A$0.30, +2% to convert$5.50 + A$0.30
Austria3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Belgium3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Bulgaria3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Canada3.7% + CA$0.30, +2% to convert$5.70 + CA$0.30
Croatia3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Czechia3.15% + Kč6.50, +2% to convert$5.15 + Kč6.50
Denmark3.15% + kr 1.80, +2% to convert$5.15 + kr 1.80
Estonia3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Finland3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
France3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Germany3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Greece3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Hong Kong3.9% + HK$2.35, +2% to convert$5.90 + HK$2.35
Hungary3.15% + Ft 85, +2% to convert$5.15 + Ft 85
India4.3% + ₹0, +2% to convert$6.30
Ireland3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Italy3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Japan3.6% + ¥0, +2% to convert$5.60
Latvia3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Lithuania3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Malaysia4% + RM1, +2% to convert$6.00 + RM1
Mexico4.1% + MX$3, +2% to convert$6.10 + MX$3
Netherlands3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
New Zealand3.5% + NZ$0.30, +2% to convert$5.50 + NZ$0.30
Norway3.25% + kr 2, +2% to convert$5.25 + kr 2
Poland3.25% + zł 1, +2% to convert$5.25 + zł 1
Portugal3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Romania3.15% + lei 1, +2% to convert$5.15 + lei 1
Singapore3.9% + S$0.50, +2% to convert$5.90 + S$0.50
Slovakia3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Slovenia3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Spain3.15% + €0.25, +2% to convert$5.15 + €0.25
Sweden3.15% + kr 1.80, +2% to convert$5.15 + kr 1.80
Switzerland3.25% + CHF 0.30, +2% to convert$5.25 + CHF 0.30
Thailand4.75% + ฿10, +2% to convert$6.75 + ฿10
United Arab Emirates3.9% + AED 1, +1% to convert$4.90 + AED 1
United Kingdom3.15% + £0.20, +2% to convert$5.15 + £0.20

Brazil isn't listed: its page doesn't state the conversion fee. India takes new accounts by invitation. Fixed fees are in the account's own currency, as Stripe states them.

04 · Questions

Questions about Stripe's fees.

If yours is not here, email us at hello@baseacross.com before you order.

2.9% + 30¢ for a card issued in the US, with no monthly or setup fee. That's $3.20 on a $100 payment. Cards from abroad add 1.5%, converting currency adds 1%, and a card typed in by hand adds 0.5%.

Ready when you are

Want the US rate? Get paid as a US company.

We form the company and get its EIN, the two things a US bank and Stripe ask for first. You see the whole order before anything is charged.

Compare the plans

Step 1 of 10 · About four minutesNothing charged yet

You're startingLLC · WY

Start a company

Launch · $249 + $102.40 Wyoming · Same day